When can you sue for pregnancy discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can you sue for pregnancy discrimination?

My wife was fired from her job as a nurse when she was 8 months pregnant. She had been late several times and that was their reason they gave for termination. But she was never late by more than a few minutes. I have a feeling they did this to avoid paying her maternity leave. Can we recoup the lost maternity leave?

Asked on July 31, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one cannot be discriminated against by one's employer based upon race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, gender and the like. From what you have written, there is a possibility that your wife may have been discriminated upon by her employer because she was a female and pregnant.

I suggest that your wife consult with a labor attorney and her nearest department of labor as to what happened and why she was terminated. Possibly your wife could recoup lost wages, lost benefits and future wages.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one cannot be discriminated against by one's employer based upon race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, gender and the like. From what you have written, there is a possibility that your wife may have been discriminated upon by her employer because she was a female and pregnant.

I suggest that your wife consult with a labor attorney and her nearest department of labor as to what happened and why she was terminated. Possibly your wife could recoup lost wages, lost benefits and future wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption