Can you sue your employer over a HIPPA violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue your employer over a HIPPA violation?

I got approved for a ADA accommodation thru my

employer and the conversation notes of my

accomodation request got added to a state wide

email

Asked on June 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that HIPPA only apply to health insurers, HMO's, Medicare, Medicaid and long-term care insurers. It also applies to all health care providers who transmit patient health information in electronic form and companies which process/translate medical information into an electronic format. Accordingly, unless this is the type of employer that you work for, its conduct in disclosing your medical information did not violate HIPPA. Accordingly, unless this disclosure violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. While unprofessional, no law was broken.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that HIPPA only apply to health insurers, HMO's, Medicare, Medicaid and long-term care insurers. It also applies to all health care providers who transmit patient health information in electronic form and companies which process/translate medical information into an electronic format. Accordingly, unless this is the type of employer that you work for, its conduct in disclosing your medical information did not violate HIPPA. Accordingly, unless this disclosure violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. While unprofessional, no law was broken. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption