Can you sue a former co-worker for calling your current employee to give false reasons for why you left your previous job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue a former co-worker for calling your current employee to give false reasons for why you left your previous job?

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to sue in the circumstances you describe. Defamation is the making of untrue statements of fact to third parties (other people), which untrue statements damage a person's reputation. If the co-worker is making such negative untrue factual statements--such as lying about the reason you left you job--he or she may be committing defamation. You should speak with a personal injury attorney to discuss the situation and evaluate both the strength of the case and what it might be worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption