Can you sue a company if they said you got the job but they never called you back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue a company if they said you got the job but they never called you back?

I denied other job interviews for this company.

Asked on July 22, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company that promised you the job that you ultimately did not receive from them, but proving liability and damages to win the suit would seem to be an unlikely result for you from the facts presented. Did you do any follow up calls or "thank you" letters confirming the job acceptance from your end and inquiring of your start date.

Did you sign an employment contract with the company that promised you the job shwoing that you accepted it? Probably not. Was there a probationary period with the possible new employer where if you did not pass probation, your job would end? Probably.

Most States have laws where employment is terminable at will by either the employer or employee. It sounds like the job was offered to you, but you never did anything to let the possible employer know you accepted it.

I would move on and contact other possible employers for work.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption