Can you sue a company for withdrawing money from the wrong account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue a company for withdrawing money from the wrong account?

I have been using an online foreign exchange company to get a better exchange rate when transferring my CAD to USD for school I am Canadian but go to school in the states. I have had no issues in the past but on my most recent transaction, they withdrew money from the wrong account which I had used as the debiting account in the past, hence why they had the account info and not from the correct account for which I had authorized the payment. The company agreed that it was a mistake and accepted fault but this has lead to a significant breech of privacy for me personally since the account they debited was a joint account when they were supposed to debit my personal account. I am extremely upset as this has caused a huge issue between myself and the individual I share the account with. What can I do?

Asked on October 23, 2018 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't sue for this reason. You can only receive compensation for actual economic or financial losses, not for "issues between" yourself and another person: because it is not reasonably foreseeable (sufficiently logically predictable in advance) that taking the money from account B instead of A would cause "issues" with another person, that is not something the law would hold them accountable or liable for. So if you did not lose money due to this (e.g. they did not overwithdraw), you have no viable legal claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption