Can you still sue someone for the balance or half the balance of a loan, if you have them removed from the loanand/or put yourself as the primary on it?

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you still sue someone for the balance or half the balance of a loan, if you have them removed from the loanand/or put yourself as the primary on it?

My ex and I have a loan taken out together. He is the primary on the loan, I am the co-signer. My car is the collateral. He hasn’t made payments for the last 2 years, but is claiming rights to my vehicle. I know the only way to remove those rights is to refinance, and remove him as the primary and take over solely. If I do so, can I still take him to court to sue for the balance of the loan to be split fairly?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When you say your "ex" do you mean former spouse or former boyfriend. If your "ex" is your former spouse, most likely there is a marital settlement agreement and order regarding the division of assets and liabilities of your marriage. Such an agreement would spell out what to do regarding the loan where your car is the collateral for the loan.

If your "ex" has made no payments on your presumed car loan for 2 years and the car is in your name as the registered owner, he cannot claim monies from you for that time period.

Whether you have a right to sue your "ex" for the presumed car loan is based upon what agreement if any you had with him for the car loan and its payments. If your car was collateral for some other loan for your "ex" where he was the main person obligated on the loan, and you made the payments on the loan to save your car which is the collateral, you can sue your "ex" for these payments under an oral or implied in fact agreement between you two.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption