Can you still have legal action taken against a Dr/Hospital after 13 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you still have legal action taken against a Dr/Hospital after 13 years?

In 2005 I had surgery to remove my appendix. Forward to April 20th of 2018 I had another surgery to check my uterus and ovaries and my GYN discovered two dislodged staples who were buried into my uterine wall. We are asking if there’s a possibility of taken legal action still against this happening.

Asked on April 26, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You have to file your case within two (2) years after the medical procedure or completion of the hospital stay/course of treatment, under your state's statute of limitations (SOL) for medical malpractice. After 13 years, it is far to late to take legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption