Can you shoot someone on your property who is stealing from you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you shoot someone on your property who is stealing from you?

If someone is on my property and I catch them stealing am I allowed to shoot the thief. Also, is there

some sort of sign I can post on my property letting people know that?

Asked on May 20, 2019 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

South Carolina law states that you don't have to retreat or run from an intruder and you can use lethal force if you or another person are threatened with death or serious injury, or to stop a violent crime (e.g. assault, rape). You cannot use lethal force purely to stop a theft, if life or limb are not in danger.
Here is a link to a short, SC government provided summary: http://www.sled.sc.gov/ProtectionOfPeople.aspx?MenuID=CWP


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption