can you sue a mortgage company for a false late payment report to the credit reporting company

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you sue a mortgage company for a false late payment report to the credit reporting company

my mortgage company reported 2 late paymentss that weren’t late. We paid them western union when i proved them wrong they said they would have it fixed but 4 months later it was still there so we had a quick fix done but by then it was too late the market dropped and we ended up losing or house because of this we could not refinance to lower our payments

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is more to this than meets the eye -- in other words, you lost the house for other reasons.  Try contacting the Washington State Dept of Banking and see if you can file a complaint against your mortgage servicer.

In terms of hiring private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Washington State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption