Can you sell real estate online from other states if you own the properties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sell real estate online from other states if you own the properties?

What are the laws on selling your property online that is located in other states if you are living in another state? Is there a limit to the number of properties you are allowed to sell online from other states that you own?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as the sale of the real properties that you are inquiring about is by owner, then you need not worry about any issues with respect to the department of real estate in the various states that that you wish to sell properties. The department of real estate in the various states in this country oversees and regulates licensed real estate agents.

If you own the properties that you wish to sell and wish to advertise online, there should be no issues precluding you from doing so. However, you would be subject to the laws of each state where the property is located with respect to disclosures and the like usually through a written document (examples, transfer disclsoure statement, carbon monoxide disclosure, and the like).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption