Can you select the debt or debts that you want to include in a bankruptcy?

UPDATED: Aug 9, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 9, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you select the debt or debts that you want to include in a bankruptcy?

Asked on August 9, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah


Stephen Whiting / Whiting & Jardine, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your bankrupcty applies to all debts, except non-dischargeable debts (most student loans, taxes, etc).  Once you are in bankrupcty, you can choose to re-affirm certain debts, or at the conclusion of bankrupcty, you can pay off the debts of your choosing even though they have been legally discharged (my recommended approach).

If there is anything else that you need, please feel free to give me a call.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption