Can you rescind a mediation agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you rescind a mediation agreement?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well that really all depends.  In some states a mediation agreement is not binding n the parties unless the parties sign something indicating that it is in fact binding.  You would have to find out what the law is in your state or see what you signed and agreed to before hand.  You can also, under certain circumstances, seek to have the agreement set aside much on the same bases as  any contractual agreement: fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence, coercion, etc.  I would speak with your attorney - and if you do not have an attorney this is a good time to consider getting one - about the matter.  Sooner rather than later.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption