Can you request a new lawyer before your sentencing date after you take a plea agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you request a new lawyer before your sentencing date after you take a plea agreement?

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have private cousel or court appointed counsel with respect to a criminal matter, you can request an new attorney after you have entered into a plea agreement but before actual sentencing with respect to the plea.

If a situation has arisen where you are not comfortable with the legal representation that you have, it is best for you as well as your attorney of record to have a new attorney substituted in place of the current one as your attorney of record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption