can you replace court appointed lawyer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you replace court appointed lawyer

how

Asked on December 22, 2017 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. Such a change is called "substitution of counsel". However, while a defendant can request a change in their court appointed lawyer, the court does not have to allow it. There will need to be a hearing which  means that you can get a different attorney to represent you if you can convince the judge that it is necessary to adequately have your case presented. To seek a hearing, you will need to write a letter to the judge requesting a meeting (note: a copy should be sent to both the prosecutoer and the attorney that you want removed). Make sure the original/copies are sent certified mail, return receipt requested note: (you will also need to keep a copy for yourself). This letter should state that you want your current lawyer removed and why; you'll need to list the problems that you have had. The letter should be kept short and to the point and be sure that it is truthful.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. Such a change is called "substitution of counsel". However, while a defendant can request a change in their court appointed lawyer, the court does not have to allow it. There will need to be a hearing which  means that you can get a different attorney to represent you if you can convince the judge that it is necessary to adequately have your case presented. To seek a hearing, you will need to write a letter to the judge requesting a meeting (note: a copy should be sent to both the prosecutoer and the attorney that you want removed). Make sure the original/copies are sent certified mail, return receipt requested note: (you will also need to keep a copy for yourself). This letter should state that you want your current lawyer removed and why; you'll need to list the problems that you have had. The letter should be kept short and to the point and be sure that it is truthful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption