Can you receive unemployment insurance after your disability insurance runs out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you receive unemployment insurance after your disability insurance runs out?

My wife was on unemployment when she became disabled. Now her disability has ran out. Can she go back on unemployment?

Asked on August 13, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unemployment does not last forever and nowadays there is a definite time period on it. I believe your wife may have lost out on those benefits once she went on disability. If she became disabled while unemployed, there is nothing to go back to for unemployment, because she wasn't working between the time of her disability and her need for unemployment benefits. You should consider talking to a lawyer about whether she should have qualified for long term disability and if she should have stayed on the disability. At this point, also consider if there are back to work programs available for your wife. If there aren't any and she doesn't qualify for any additional state benefits, she will just need to continue to look for full or part time employment and hope something comes up sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption