Can you put up a gate with a lock across a driveway if someone else has an easement downthe driveway but you give that person a key?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you put up a gate with a lock across a driveway if someone else has an easement downthe driveway but you give that person a key?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your property is burdened by an easment and you want to place a gate on your property but give the person who owns the easement over your property a key to it for passage, the ability to do so should be legally fine unless the easement of record does not allow what you want to do.

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney further about your question. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption