Can you put a fence on the property line without your neighbors consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you put a fence on the property line without your neighbors consent?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can't put it on the line, but you can put it right next to the line, on your side.  But you have to be very sure you know exactly where that line is, because if you're wrong, you can be sued and forced to take it down.

When you bought the property, there was probably a survey done, and you should have a copy of that.  The best way to be sure you know where the line is would be to have the surveyor come back and put in markers on the corners, if permanent ones weren't set before.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption