Can you process more than 1 claim for the same incident from 2 different policies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you process more than 1 claim for the same incident from 2 different policies?

Im in NY and I have insurance for a storage facility. I have two policies I had damage to my storage when I recently vacated the facility. I processed one claim through one policy. Can I process the other policy as well?

Asked on February 25, 2019 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you are only entitled to an amount equal to your total losses or costs or "damages." If paid in full by one policy, you cannot also receive compensation under the other one, but if the first one did not pay you in full, you can seek the balance from the 2nd policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption