Can you press charges on someone if they gave you herpes and did not tell you until after having sex with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you press charges on someone if they gave you herpes and did not tell you until after having sex with them?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to your question, you would have a criminal as well as a civil action against the person who gave you herpes who did not advise you of his/her medical condition before you had sexual intercourse. The legal theories would be battery, certain statutory violations for such unwanted results depending upon the state you reside in and possibly concealment.

I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney further about your matter and how you might wish to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption