Can you patent something that has already been patented in another country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you patent something that has already been patented in another country?

For example if something has been patented in country A and you made something like it could you patent it in country B?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Patent laws vary from country to country. As such, a person can patent some item in country A and another person later on can patent the same thing in country B. As a result, most likely the person with the first patent would end up filing a legal action in country A against the person who did the later patent registration in country B.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Patent laws vary from country to country. As such, a person can patent some item in country A and another person later on can patent the same thing in country B. As a result, most likely the person with the first patent would end up filing a legal action in country A against the person who did the later patent registration in country B.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption