Can you park on a shared driveway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you park on a shared driveway?

I have a deeded, shared driveway with a neighbor. Can either of us legally park a

vehicle obstructing any part of that driveway?

Asked on April 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You cannot do anything which obstructs the other person's access to or use of the driveway, without their permission or consent. As long as you can both use the space, you can park on it; but if either of you blocks the other from using the driveway, that would be illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption