Can you obtain a license to become a CPA with a misdemeanor conviction on your record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you obtain a license to become a CPA with a misdemeanor conviction on your record?

Asked on November 1, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The NY State Board of Accountancy will l determine whether or not you are of "good moral character", in order to decidewhether or not you can obtain your CPA license. So if, for example, the misdemeanor had to do with the possession of marijuana, then you probably stand a good chance of being licensed. If, on the other hand, you were the treasuer of a hunting club and stole money that would go more to the fact that you cannot be trusted with other people's money; you would have in effect breached a "fiduciary duty". 
Bottom line, don't try to hide your conviction since the important thing here is proving that you are trustworthy. You may also want to consult with an attorney about having your conviction "expunged" (i.e. cleared from your criminal history record).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption