Can you be considered to be separated if you still both reside in the same hosue but in separate bedrooms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be considered to be separated if you still both reside in the same hosue but in separate bedrooms?

We no longer engage in sexual relations.

Asked on December 16, 2018 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In NC, a couple becomes legally separated on the date that each spouse moves into a separate residence and with the intent to continue to live permanently apart. Accordingly, living in the same home even if in different bedrooms is not being physically separated under the law. Physical separation means that each spouse must live in separate homes. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption