Can you move to another state and file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you move to another state and file for divorce?

A little over a year ago, my husband and I decided to separate. Shortly after, he moved out of state. He sent me a legal document about “7 months ago that said something about a Complaint for Divorce”. The paper really wasn’t clear on what exactly it was but I had to sign it and write my address on it, then send it back to him. I never heard anything more about it. I am now planning on moving to another state after Thanksgiving this month and I’m wondering if I can still get the divorce from there and how can I go about doing it? We have no children and own no property.

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Listen, you need to figure out exactly what it is that your husband served you with and check to see what was filed in the courts in the state in which he now lives.  I think that what he did was serve you with a Complaint and you actually signed and consented to being served, eve with out looking at the paper work.  For all you know you may in fact already be divorced.  Now, as for moving and filing your self, you need to meet the residency requirement of the state and sometimes county with in the state in order for you to be able to file for divorce.  Generally you must live in a state and county for 6 months before you can file for divorce. Please get some help here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption