Can you lose your retirement if convicted class C felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you lose your retirement if convicted class C felony?

My dad works for the U.S. Post office, is he going to lose everything. The Class C is felony is for cocaine.

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Did the government seize his account? If they didn't, then probably not.  However, if he is going to jail and isn't contributing anymore to his retirement, his particular retirement may state he will be taxed if the money is withdrawn.  Check his retirement policy to determine if there any provisions concerning felony convictions.

Also, check with his criminal defense attorney (private one or public defender).  He or she may know in his specific situation.  If not, the white collar crime division may know.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption