Can you legally sign a commercial lease if you are out of jail on bond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you legally sign a commercial lease if you are out of jail on bond?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, there is nothing precluding a person who is out of jail on bond from signing a commercial lease. A commercial lease is a private matter where the parties agree to enter into an agreement for a commercial lease without any governmental intervention.

If you are out of jail on bond and sign a commercial lease, you cannot use the excuse that you are out of jail on bond as a valid excuse for not honoring the terms of the presumed written lease for the commercial property.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption