Can you legally purchase a home at the age of 19?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you legally purchase a home at the age of 19?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as your state recognizes your age as the age of majority - in most states it is 18 but in a few it is 19 and even 21- then you are a legal adult and can enter in to a binding contract.  Buying a home requires a contract in writing and executed by you.  That makes it binding.  Now, if this is your first major purchase as an adult - and it is indeed a major purchase - please seek legal help to do it.  Get an inspection and a title search and title insurance.  Good luck to you!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption