Can you legally make someone give you a receipt for a transaction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you legally make someone give you a receipt for a transaction?

We bought a dog from a private party. Paid cash and forgot to get a receipt. Next morning we went back to get one and they refused to give us one. Can we legally do anything about this?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately you cannot legally force a person from whom you bought something from to give you a receipt for your purchase where in your case you paid cash for a dog.

One way to get a receipt is simply to send a letter to the seller memorializing the cash transaction and the seller's failure and refusal to give you the requested receipt for the payment of the dog. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need. It has become evidence of a receipt for the purchase of the dog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption