Can you legally make payments to a hospital for a bill if your insurance company has already paid you the money in full?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you legally make payments to a hospital for a bill if your insurance company has already paid you the money in full?

My health insurance company has sent me a few claim payment checks which I have spent thinking I would just the make the minimum payments come bill time from the hospital (which I’ve already started doing0. Now the hospital has found out about the payments and wants the money in full and is calling demanding them, etc. I’m not sure what to tell them or if it’s legal to just keep making payments. Have I committed a serious crime? If I refuse to pay in full and just make payments if they know I’ve cashed the checks? This was a few thousand dollars.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you did something wrong with respect to the checks you received for medical expenses from your insurance carrier depends upon to whom where the checks issued to? If they were to you, then you could do whatever you desire subject to the realization that you need to pay your health care provider for the services provided.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption