Can you inherit ownership if it was a joint owned home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you inherit ownership if it was a joint owned home?

I signed on a house with my grandma, my parents also live there, I moved out a couple years ago and my grandma passed away last year, my parents have been paying the mortgage but the property taxes increased since my grandma’s exemptions have gone away, my mother thought she would inherit my grandma’s half when she passed and have their exemptions lower the monthly cost. I’m not even sure if I’d be classified as a landlord or not since I don’t make extra money out of it, however it is in my name and they are the ones paying it.

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I think what you are asking is if your Grandmother's half of the house passed to her, correct?  It depends on the deed.  If it says "rights of survivorship" then you won it all.  If not, then Grandma's half passed via her Will or the state intestacy statute.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption