Can you help with owi

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you help with owi

I was arrested and charged with an
OWI while sitting in my vehicle letting
my car keep me warm while trying to
reach out for a ride to come pick me up
and my vehicle was not being driven it
was just idling for heat

Asked on March 24, 2019 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can be arrested for drunk driving even if you aren't actually driving the vehicle. Simply getting into a car when over the legal blood alcohol limit may be enough for an arrest if you had the ability to operate the vehicle (i.e. it was turned on, you had the key on your person, etc.), even if you were not doing so at the time that the officer observed you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption