Can you have someone as a rider or more than one person if you are no longer married to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you have someone as a rider or more than one person if you are no longer married to them?

My mom and dad have an insurance policy and the say my 39 yr. old brother is also on it. My dad says it is his policy with my mom and brother both as riders. My parents are about to divorce and I am wondering if my mom would still be a rider even if my father were to remarry.

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is very unclear as you do not say what type of insurance and the term "riders" usually means a supplement to an insurance policy not people.  People can be additional insureds. For example if you are talking about an auto policy, one policy can cover several different cars driven by different people in some circumstances. Your brother may be an additional driver and covered. If X and Y get divorced, usually they get separate policies, but if an insurance company is willing to continue to insure them, and it has been told about the divorce, that's not an issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption