can you have internet access with sex offender on house arrest living with you

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you have internet access with sex offender on house arrest living with you

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The owner or lessor of the house is informed of terms and provisions of a house arrest order. Under general circumstances, a basic telephone line is needed in order for the house arrest equipment to work properly but this cannot be used for internet access as well as for other restrictions affecting all occupants of the house wherein the defendant is confined. Therefore, no one from inside the house could have internet access.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption