Can you have an independent contractor sign a non-compete?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you have an independent contractor sign a non-compete?

I am currently in the process of being hired as an
independent contractor at a salon, and the owner
wants me to sign a non solicitation and a non
compete clause. Is this legal in Florida?

Asked on April 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Some states have upheld and enforced non-compete agreements between a company independent contractor. And my research suggests that FL is one of those states. At this point, you can consult directly with a local employment law attorney or call your state's department of labor. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption