Can you have a misdemeanor removed from your record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you have a misdemeanor removed from your record?

I got the offense in 2003 can’t get a job now with that on my record.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

howard rovner

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Great question.  

Please go to www.greaterphiladelphialawyer.com for a free case analysis. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is something known as "expungement" which is a legal remedy that allows certain information to be cleared off a person's criminal history record. Just what can be expunged and when varies from state-to-state. Under PA law expungement of criminal records is only under limited circumstances; unfortunately misdemeanor convictions do not qualify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption