Can you get threated to be put in jail if you don’t pay back a bad check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get threated to be put in jail if you don’t pay back a bad check?

They check is from 3 years ago. I have someone calling me saying that I am a person of interest, and if I don’t call them back, legal things could happen. Last time they called me like this, they said if I didn’t pay them back by 5 pm there time, there would be a warrant for my arrest.

Asked on September 23, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so they are debt collectors and as debt collectors then they are subject to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act which really prohibits and does not tolerate this type of behaviour.  They are not only harassing you but they are threatening you. They are not permitted to do so.  Threatening arrest is also a big no no.  I would call and report them to your state attorney general's office and to the Federal Trade Commission as soon as you can.  You absolutely do not have to put up with this type of behaviour and you should not for one more minute.  However, you will have to eventually deal with the bad check.  That may be a really good idea as soon as possible. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption