Can you get out of a lease if you decide to purchase another house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get out of a lease if you decide to purchase another house

In Ohio If you rent a place and sign a lease for one year, but then choose to buy another house, does the landlord have to let you out of that lease?

Asked on March 9, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No you cannot, that is unless a term of your lease allows for this (highly unlikely unless if you asked for it). The fact is that a lease is a contract. And you cannot just break a contract at your convienience; its terms must be followed or else you can be in held in breach. At this point, see if you can work things out with your  regarding leaving early. Maybe you know of someone who would want to take over your unit as a new tenant (or take over your lease as a subtenant). That having been said, your landlord is under a duty to "mitigate damages"; that is they are legally obligated to try and re-rent the premises when you move out. Once a new tenant moves in, you will be relieved of any further rental obligaton.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption