Can you get guardianship of an anorexic?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get guardianship of an anorexic?

Can you get a
guardianship if an anorexic is under
weight? If not at what point can you?

Asked on May 17, 2018 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

IF she is not mentally competent, which is much more than merely that she has psychological or emotional issues or is engaged in self-destructive behavior. She must be so mentally or cognitively impaired in some way as to be unable to understand her actions or their consequences. If there is medical evicence (e.g. from treating physicians) that she is at that level of impaired understanding, it may be possible to have a court declare her legally incompetent and appoint someone as her guardian. To explore or understand this option better, consult with an attorney who handles cases involving the disabled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption