Can you get fired over a haircut?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get fired over a haircut?

My fiancee is a security guard at a
casino. And he recently cut his hair
Mohawk style. He’s gone to HR and
come to find out that it’s department
manager final say. And his manager said
no. His hair is well maintained and not
wild. Its clean and groomed. Can they
still do that? He’s a good employee
nothing bad about his work ethnic.

Asked on March 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. As a general rule, a company can set the terms and conditons of employment much as it sees fit. This is true so long as such conditions do not violate an employment agreement or union agreement, etc. Also, the employee's treatment must not constitute some form of legal discrimination. So if your boyfriend's haircut was part of his religious practice or if he had a medical reason that required him to have a special haircut (none of which seem to apply here), he would have a legal claim. Bottom line, an employeee can be fired for ther hair style, or for any reason or for no reason at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he can be fired for this reason: if he did not have a written employment contract limiting the reasons for which (or process by which) he could be terminated, he was an "employee at will." As the term implies, an employee at will can be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever--including grooming or a haircut.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption