Can you get fired for leaving early if you got manager approval before leaving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get fired for leaving early if you got manager approval before leaving?

I asked a manager if I could leave an hour early and he said yes. I’m nervous I might be let go.

Asked on December 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually most employment is "at will" which means that an employer can terminate a worker for any reason or no reason at all unless that worker has protection under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also. an employee's treatment must not be based on any form of legally actionable discrimination. Otherwise, an employer can set the conditions of work (including terminations) much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption