Can you get fired for having tattoo on face even though you had it when you got hired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get fired for having tattoo on face even though you had it when you got hired?

Company handbook states it will not hire people with a tatttoo on face but I got hired. I was told today to remove tattoo or next week is last day.

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unless you actually have an employment contract which guarantees or protects your employment, you may be fired for having the tatoo even if you had the tatoo when hired. Without a contract, you are an employee at will; an employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason. Also, employers are free to promulgate "dress codes"--which can include rules for hair, hygiene, body art, and piercings--and fire any employees who do not comply. Employers are allowed to change their minds and fire people whom they had decided to hire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption