Can you get fired due to race?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get fired due to race?

My sister got fired by her hispanic boss because the boss felt she was getting special treatment because she was white.

Asked on September 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No. It is against federal employment law and also your state's law to fire a person due to his or her race, even if the employer feels the employee was getting "special treatment" due to her race. (IF she was getting special treatment, that special treatment would also have been wrong--but the proper response would have been to take steps to stop the special treatment; firing over race is never allowed.)
Based on what you write, your sister may have a race-based employment discrimination claim. She could contact the federal EEOC or the state equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption