Can you get employment with a valid visa without having a work permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get employment with a valid visa without having a work permit?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot get employment if you do not have employment authorization document.  However, if you are eligible for an employment-based nonimmigrant visa, such as H-1B, for instance, if the employer who offers you a petition petitions for you and that petition is approved, you can then either change status to the work visa status if you are in valid status at that time within the US or you can apply for the visa at the US COnsulate in your home country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption