Can you get convicted in2 different counties for the same offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get convicted in2 different counties for the same offense?

Failure to register as a sex offender.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you resided in two separate counties and you are a convicted sex offender requiring registration under the law of your state in the counties where you resided at the time and failed to do so, you could be convicted for failing to register as a sex offender in each of those counties when you resided there.

If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you at this time for the issues you are writing about, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption