Can you get charged with possession of fake ID if the cops can prove that you bought one but you don’t currently have it in your possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get charged with possession of fake ID if the cops can prove that you bought one but you don’t currently have it in your possession?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it sounds difficult for the district attorney's office to convict one for possession of a fake identification if one purchased one, but do not have it in possession. From what you have written, it is possible that you could be charged with possession of a fake indentification.

Without law enforcement's possession of the fake identification (presumably a driver's license), I fail to see how the prosecution can prove that the identification that you are writing about is fake at trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption