Can you get arrested if someone you bailed out doesn’t show up for court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get arrested if someone you bailed out doesn’t show up for court?

Asked on August 19, 2011 West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I can "hear" the panic in your "voice" here.  If you put up the money for someone to be bailed out of jail in the form of a bond it is not the same as if they are released in to your custody.  You just put up the money, correct?  Released in to your custody is different and generally requires that you will guarantee that they will then appear back in court the next time that the case is on the court's calendar. So no, you will not be arrested.  You will, however, lose the money that you put up for them.  That is something in and of itself.  And I would encourage them to appear so that a warrant is not issued for their arrest.  Good luck to you and to whom ever you tried to help.  No good deed goes unpunished. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption