can you get arrested for saying that you are going to have someone arrest for not leaving your child alone

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you get arrested for saying that you are going to have someone arrest for not leaving your child alone

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It's illegal to threaten people.  But if someone is putting your child's health or welfare in danger, then it is not a threat to seek prosecution against that individual.  So, you'd have to be a little clearer about what you mean when you say that you want this person to leave your child alone? HAs this person harmed your child? Threatened your child? If this person has than maybe its time to get the law involved without you having to say much more. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption