Can you get an expungment with a current or pending case for a past felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get an expungment with a current or pending case for a past felony?

I was charged with possession of a fire arm with a prior felony. My last
felony is nine years old and i have meet all requirements to have it
expunged.

Asked on June 17, 2019 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

When a person files a petition to have their record expunged, they have to state in their application (petition) that they do not have any pending charges.  If you have any pending charges, you will need to wait until those charges are resolved before you file your petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption