Can you get an annulment if you have been married only a month?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get an annulment if you have been married only a month?

Asked on September 28, 2011 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An annulment in any state is difficult to obtain. Every state is different in the qualifications you must meet in order to successfully annul the marriage. In West Virginia, if this is where you reside, the annulment can occur if a cause of action exists. West Virginia is also very specific about what types of reasons are not allowed for an annulment. Section 48-3-103 and I believe 104 discuss all of these reasons. I don't believe length of time is the only factor, though certainly the shorter the marriage the better the chance of having the marriage annulled. At the end of the day, if you discovered anything really fraudulent about your spouse and that if you had known you would not have married him or her, then you might be able to petition and successfully prevail for an annulment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption