Can you get a legal separation without hiring an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get a legal separation without hiring an attorney?

We are considering getting a legal separation instead of a divorce so that I can
stay on his insurance since I am unable to work a regular job. He was told or
read online that we can do a legal separation without a lawyer and then figure
out all the details like spousal support etc. later after I move out next year when
our youngest child graduates. I am not convinced that this is a wise course of
action or even possible. We have been married 27 years and have one child who
is 17.

Asked on July 23, 2019 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

"Wise" and "possible" are two very diffent things. You can get a legal separation without an attorney: a person may always represent himself or herself ("pro se") in a legal proceeding or matter. But it's not a good idea, because the lawyer will think of and take care of things that will not even occur to you. It's like you legally could set your own bone and stitch up your own badly broken leg--but doing so would be a very bad idea. Hire the expert (lawyer) to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption